Wednesday, June 28, 2023
[…] See, A.R.S. §33-411 (No instrument affecting real property gives notice of its contents to subsequent purchasers or encumbrance holders for valuable consideration without notice, unless recorded as provided by law in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located.).

A.R.S. §33-412, states in part: 

A. All bargains, sales and other conveyances whatever of lands, . . . and deeds of trust and mortgages of whatever kind, shall be void as to creditors and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of the county recorder as required by law.

B. Unrecorded instruments, as between the parties and their heirs, and as to all subsequent purchasers with notice thereof, or without valuable consideration, shall be valid and binding.

An unrecorded deed can cause numerous problems for the grantee, such as:

Ensure all deeds are recorded and title insurance is obtained in every transaction.  All deeds transferring real property should be recorded to protect the grantee.