A deed is a legal document used to transfer real
[…] means that, while unrecorded transfers are valid between the parties to the
deed (grantor and grantee), the grantor who, in violation of A.R.S. §33-411.01,
fails to record the transaction, opens the grantee up to claims from
future bona fide buyers for value. See, A.R.S.
§33-411 (No instrument affecting real property gives notice of its contents
to subsequent purchasers or encumbrance holders for valuable consideration
without notice, unless recorded as provided by law in the office of the county
recorder of the county in which the property is located.).
A.R.S. §33-412, states in part:
A. All bargains, sales
and other conveyances whatever of lands, . . . and deeds of trust and mortgages
of whatever kind, shall be void as to creditors and subsequent purchasers for
valuable consideration without notice, unless they are acknowledged and
recorded in the office of the county recorder as required by law.
B. Unrecorded
instruments, as between the parties and their heirs, and as to all subsequent
purchasers with notice thereof, or without valuable consideration, shall be
valid and binding.
An unrecorded deed can cause numerous problems
for the grantee, such as:
- The
grantee will likely be unable to obtain a loan using the property as
security, insure the property, or sell it.
- The
grantor may be able to sell the property to another buyer